Virtual Earth Day Contest – Winners List

Happy Earth Day, Everyone!
We had an overwhelming amount of entries into our Virtual Earth Day Contest and we could not be more pleased and impressed with the creative work we received!

Here is a full list of the 2021 Earth Day Contest Winners and prize package recipients:

CATEGORY #1 – Art project made of recycled materials
Primary Gr 1-3

1st: Ganishka K. – Abraham Erb Public School
2nd: Yuna K. – Trillium Woods Public School
3rd: Lillia S. – Onondaga Brant School

Prize Packages for:

Alden W.Mahimn P.
Hojun J.Maureen W.
Olivia L.Severn V.
Abishan A.Kiana H.
Xavier S.Carter D.
Ayanna N.Amelia N.
Ava F.Anya T.
Liam S.Mariah F.

Junior Gr. 4-6
1st: Sofia T. – St. Mary’s Catholic School
2nd: Clara H. – Edward Johnson Public School
3rd: Laura W. – Homeschool

Prize Packages for:

Ismat H.Taya S.
Ryder S.Areeba F.
Tulsi L.Adelaide D.
Zeinab A.Jasnoor B.
David W.Juliet L.
Juliana M.Neti R.

CATEGORY #2 – Poster celebrating Earth Day
Primary Gr 1-3

1st: Hannah M. – Centennial Public School
2nd: Sahanah A. – Sir Isaac Brock Public School
3rd: Lekha S. – Virtual Elementary North

Prize Packages for:

Devina C.Julia R.Hamza C.Chloe D.Benjamin F.
Spencer H.Tessa S.Mariam S.Houston R.J.Ghazan K.
Nevaeh D.Claire B.Sophia D.Bronson W.Keith L.
Fahmi A.Cole O.Samantha S.Donovan R.Austin C.
Hayden M.Maya H.Emmalee B.Olivia N.Layla P.
David A.Nehir A.Jaden D.Lauren E.Gavin H.
Tayvon B.W.Zoey N.Everleigh B.Sabrina M.Katie B.
Emma R.Puvitha V.Alexander G.Jacob N.Leason Y.
Evelyn T.Bella S.Annabelle D.Owen K.Jenna A.
Ida B.Anastasia Z.Ellie H.Nicolaas K.Safeer B.
Eli C.Reagan W.Harper A.Maia G.Siya A.
Willow B.Teegan S.Brennan N.Haley S.
Avi S.Briana S.student – Sir Isaac Brock Cole V.
Cole M. Soha P.Vinu P.

Junior Gr. 4-6
1st: Surya S. – Virtual Elementary North
2nd: Mckenna D. – Rosedale
3rd: Aditi S. – Virtual School North – IRMA Coulson School

Prize Packages for:

Lukita P.Julianne R.
Taelyn K.Iman N.
KenzieTheresa K.
Turnerstudent – Priory Park P.S.
Charlie M.student – Priory Park P.S.
Lexi W.Julia V.

Intermediate Gr. 7-8
1st: Tess S. – Emily C General Elementary School

CATEGORY #3 – Story ” Restore The Earth”
Primary Gr 1-3
1st: Fatimah S. – Homeschool
2nd: Emily S.
3rd: Lauren E. – Elora Public School

Prize Packages for:
Charlotte E.
Pheenix W.

Junior Gr. 4-6
1st: Caroline S. – Kortright Hills Public School
2nd: Anish Y. – Montclair Public School

Intermediate Gr. 7-8
1st: Kyo L. – Laurelwood Public School

CATEGORY #4- Mural celebrating Earth Day
Open; class project Gr. 1-8
1st: Alma Public School – Megan Scott’s Gr. 3 Class
2nd: Elora Public School – Jodi Lawson’s Gr. 2 Class
3rd: École Arbour Vista Public School – Alice Dupuis’ Gr. 8 Class


Thank you again to all who participated; If these kids are our future – our Earth is in great hands!
Make sure to follow @grandriverag on Facebook to keep an eye out for all of our future GRAS educational events/activities!